La Châtre in Indre, Centre-Val de Loire, France — Western Europe

Plaque Commémorative de Jean Pacton

de Jean PACTON, dit "Ardent". Ici dès 1941,
il créa l'un des premiers groupes de résistants de l'Indre,
appelé groupe des collégiens de La Châtre.
Il est mort pour la France le 22 Juillet 1944.

Le 6 Juin 1944, parallèlement au débarquement des forces alliées en Normandie l'état-major de la résistance décrétait : "L'insurrection nationnale". Soutenus par une large majorité de la population, notamment rurale, environ 600 000 hommes et femmes rejoignirent les forces armées de la résistance (les maquis). Le département de l'Indre compta 18 000 combattants volontaires. Plus de 560 laissèrent leur vie dans les combats de l'été 1944 pour chasser l'occupant nazi et ses complices et rétablir la République.

[English translation:]

To the memory of Jean Pacton, codenamed "Ardent". Here in 1941 he put together one of the most noted resistance groups of the Indre, composed of the college students of La Châtre. He died for France on July 22, 1944.

On June 6, 1944, parallel to the landing of the Allied forces in Normandy, the staff of the resistance

declared "The National Insurrection". Supported by a large majority of the population, especially rural, about 600,000 men and women joined the armed forces of the resistance (maquis). The Department of Indre counted 18,000 volunteer fighters. More than 560 lost their lives in the fighting of the summer of 1944 to drive out the Nazi occupiers and their accomplices and restore the Republic.

Erected by Amis de la Resistance.