Corvallis in Benton County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Timberwolves

Inscription. The 104th Infantry Division was activated on 15 September 1942, at Camp Adair and was named "The Timberwolves." After 18 months of training at Camp Adair and maneuvers in Eastern Oregon and the California-Arizona desert, they moved to Camp Carson, Colorado, for additional training before departing for Europe in August 1944. The Timberwolves were the first American division to land directly on the European continent at Cherbourg, France, and Utah Beach. The Timberwolves entered combat on 23 October 1944, with the First Canadian Army in Belgium and Holland, The Timberwolves participated in the Northern France, Rhineland and Central Europe Campaigns, suffering 6,223 casualties, including 1,447 killed in action during 195 consecutive days in combat. This plaque presented on 21 May 1994 by the National Timberwolf Association and the 104th Division (Training), U.S.A.R., to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of "The Timberwolves" and is dedicated to our fallen comrades.

Erected 1994 by National Timberwolf Association, 104th Division (Training), U.S.A.R.