Vernal in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Vernal Post Office

"If the gable end of old Hell would blow out, it wouldn't melt the snow in six months!"
…exclaimed a frustrated and tired U.S. mail contractor who was late with his deliveries during the hard winter of 1879. His was the disagreeable job of hauling mail on horseback 120 miles north to Rock Springs, Wyoming, over rugged and wind-whipped mountains, through the worst winter in Uinta Basin history.

In the winter of 1877, Alfred Harvey Westover made the trip to Rock Springs on snowshoes with sacks of letters, for which he was paid 25 cents per letter. Even though snow-blinded during one storm, he still persevered.

During the winter of 1879, when a terrible snowstorm closed all the mountain roads, five men tried on different occasions to make the trip via Brown's Park to Rock Springs for the mail. Two of them suffered frozen feet and almost lost their lives. Peter Dillman finally made the return trip, and the settlers persuaded him to continue carrying the mail for the rest of the winter, which he did at the risk of his life.

The Vernal Post Office was established June 10, 1886, and was moved in 1920 to the white sandstone corner building directly across from you. For 66 years it served as the U.S. Post Office and, notably, was the only federal building authorized for an inland town in the United States, and the first ever constructed off a railroad line.

In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list.

During the hard winter of 1879-80 the people of the Valley went through some of the most trying circumstances of their pioneer days. People actually went hungry and lived on daily rations. There were no vegetables at all and no fruit. There were deer but they were so poor that not a globule of grease would rise in the pot in which they were
2. Marker detail: The site where this post office was constructed
cooked. There was no way out or in for supplies. The cattle huddled under ledges or anywhere nature had provided a little shelter and there they perished. (Submitted on February 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Mailman Dicky Jensen ready to load his mail buggy in 1913
4. Marker detail: Building to the left is the post office shortly after it was built