Stone Harbor in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pumping Station

Inscription.
The oldest municipal building in use in Stone Harbor it was authorized by Borough Council in 1923 and erected in 1924.

The “Water Works” is a good example of Spanish Revival architecture, popular in the 1920’s. It was erected and equipped as part of a reconstruction of the original borough water system installed in 1909. Original standpipes have been replaced with more modern water towers over the years. Today’s tower is 132 feet high, holds 500,000 gallons, is supplied by four wells, and continues to deliver water to town buildings by gravity flow.

2. Pumping Station 1924 Marker (wide view)
3. Pumping Station 1924 (front view)