Almaden in New Almaden in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Bell Tower

Inscription.
In 1874, a fire swept through the New Almaden community destroying many miner's homes. To prevent the recurrence of such a disaster, mine manager James Randol organized a local bucket brigade and ordered the construction of a bell tower and a system of fire hydrants.

The original bell towner was constructed just inside the main gate to the Hacienda Reduction Works, about 50 feet north of the current park entrance on Almaden Road. In addition to the bell, which was used to alert the bucket brigade, the tower housed a hose cart. Both the bell and hose cart were used on many occasions over the years.

Erected by Almaden Quicksilver County Park Association and Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. The bell tower is located in the Hacienda Entrance parking lot of Almaden Quicksilver County Park.