Catalina Foothills Estates in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tucson

Inscription. Tucson, one of the oldest towns in the United States, was originally developed as a Hohokam Indian Village called Stook-zone, meaning water at the foot of black mountain.

Spanish settlers arrived in the Tucson area in 1776, and fought along side Mexico for its independence. Ultimately falling under the jurisdiction of the United States, with the Gadsden Purchase in 1854, Tucson served as capital of the Arizona Territory from 1867 to 1877. Eventually, the state of Arizona became the 48th state in the union in 1912.

With its rich cultural heritage Tucson, centers on a unique blend of Native American, Spanish, Mexican and Anglo-American influences.

The Tucson metropolitan area supports 844,000 residents, and, according to the 2000 census, is the 30th largest city in the country.

Tucson is home to the University of Arizona and Davis-Monthan Air Force Base. The City's industries include electronics and missile production.

Tucson is blessed with the natural beauty of the Sonoran Desert and unsurpassed dry climate that includes 360 sunny days a year. Tucson's topography varies from 2400-foot desert basin to the 9100-foot forests of the Santa Catalina Mountains.

Erected by Compass Bank.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1776.

More about this marker. This compass rose and historical marker are located at the La Encantada Shopping Center and on the north side of an escalator and stairwell.