Oatman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona Hotel

Inscription. You are standing on the site of what used to be the ARIZONA HOTEL. In 1915, it was one of seven hotels that existed in Oatman during the early years. The hotel had 45 rooms and numerous baths. It had concrete fire walls and two separate water mains for fire protection purposes. Being in the southern end of town it survived the "Great Fire of 1921", which took out most of the buildings in the northern end of town. It was torn down in the early 1950's to reduce property taxes. All that remains of the Arizona Hotel today is the concrete vault and the crumbling concrete walls in front of you. Just imagine if these walls could talk and the many stories they could tell.

Erected 2017 by Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4 Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

Concrete wall in the background.