Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Sacramento

Inscription.

Founded in December 1848 by John A. Sutter, Jr., Sacramento was an outgrowth of Sutter’s Fort established by his father, Captain John A. Sutter, in 1839. State Capital since 1854, it was a major distribution point during the Gold Rush. A commercial and agricultural center, and terminus for wagon train, stagecoach, riverboat, telegraph, Pony Express, and the first Transcontinental Railroad.

Erected 1966 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the City and County of Sacramento (April 20, 1966). (Marker Number 812.)

More about this marker. Marker is within the Old Sacramento State Historic Park and a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.812)

There are 19 California Registered Historical Landmarks within the boundaries of the Old Sacramento State Historic Park.

Regarding Old Sacramento. Also see the nearby B.F. Hastings Building and Pony Express Markers

1. Old Sacramento Historic District - National Historic Landmark
Statement of Significance (as of designation - January 12, 1965):
Situated on the lower Sacramento River, Sacramento's river port emerged in 1849-50 after discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill, in Coloma, in the Sierra Nevada mountains. Sacramento then became the terminus for the Pony Express, the first transcontinental railroad, and the transcontinental telegraph. A large number of the buildings dating from the 1850s to the 1880s remian in the original business district.
    — Submitted September 27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Pony Express marker, Pony Express Logo and Gladys Kennedy memorial plaque are to the left of the marker
4. Wall Displaying All Markers
From left to right Gladys Kennedy Memorial plaque, Pony Express, Pony Express Logo, Old Sacramento, Pony Express Donor plaque and B.F. Hastings Building
5. Pony Express Plaque
1860-1861 ** 1960-1961
These plaques placed at the Western Terminus of the Pony Express, April 4, 1963 by the Sacramento Historical Landmarks Commission and the Sacramento County Historical Society; National Pony Express Centennial Association - Dwight D. Eisenhower, Chairman - Waddell F. Smith, President
6. Old Sacramento Marker and additional markers
7. Old Sacramento
8. Old Sacramento
National House
9. Old Sacramento
10. Mechanics Exchange
California State Library - Archives, circa 1885
11. Barnes Store
This business was located on "J" Street
California State Library - Archives, circa 1895
12. Miller Brothers
This man and woman are in front of Miller Bros. on "J" Street. (A store owned by Jacob and Edward Miller. They made stoves, tinners and cornices.) To the left is Paul Graf's, a harness maker. Wooded sidewalks connected all of Old Sacramento during this time, and are still in use in Old Sacramento today.