Near Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lindbergh's Solo Flight

Inscription. The "Lone Eagle" first flew solo in early May, 1923 from Souther Field. Charles Lindbergh had come to Americus to purchase a surplus aircraft from the World War I training center. He chose a Curtiss JN4 "Jenny." He got the plane with a brand-new OX-5 engine, a fresh coat of olive drab dope, and an extra 20 gallon fuel tank for $500. Lindbergh had less than 20 hours instruction when he soloed. He practiced take-offs and landings for a week; then having filled up with forty gallons of gas, he set course for Montgomery, Alabama, to start his barnstorming career. Four years later Lindbergh flew alone in the "Spirit of St. Louis" from New York to Paris and into aviation history.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 129-8.)

2. Lindbergh Sculpture.
This sculpture is located near the marker. It depicts Lindbergh wing walking, a very dangerous and exciting spectacle.
3. Plaque At The Base Of The Lindbergh Sculpture
4. Charles A. Lindbergh Soloed Here 1923 Memorial
This marker is located at the entrance doors to the airport. Inscribed into the granite are the words
"I had not soloed up to the time I bought my Jinny at Americus." Charles A. Lindbergh
5. Bronze Disk atop the Memorial
This sign, on Georgia Highway 49, is one of only two in Georgia alerting motorists to a historical marker ahead.