Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Belly Tank

The Belly Tank
This Nissen Hut is one of the British temporary structures that
served the Allied Forces in England in WWII for housing, administrative and work shops.
It was erected by the Royal Air Force near Saffron Walden, Essex, England on the Debden Aerodrome which became the home of the 4th Fighter Group, 8th AF, U.S. Air Force from 1942 to 1945. It served as the off duty gathering place for enlisted men of the 4th Group, and was known as The “Belly Tank.”
The 4th Fighter Group participated in six campaigns in the European Theater and was officially credited with the destruction of 1017 enemy aircraft.
The Association of the 4th Fighter Group pays homage to the RAF for donating the hut to the U.S. Air Force Museum, and to the museum for its erection and reconstruction.

Dedicated
June 18, 1983

Erected 1983 by The Association of the 4th Fighter Group.

1. Nissen hut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. RAF Debden, American Air Museum in Britain. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. RAF Debden on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The brick entrance was added when the hut was erected at the Air Force Museum.
3. The Belly Tank Nissen Hut
The Nissen Hut was designed during World War I and thousands were produced in England during World War II. It was smaller than the familiar American Quonset Hut.