Near Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sycamore Tree

Inscription. In 1846 General John C. Fremont passed this site of the sycamore tree on his way to sign a treaty with General Andres Pico to secure California for future annexation to the United States. It served the Padres as a resting place; the community as a polling place and a temporary post office; and a location for religious services.

Erected 1961 by California State Parks Commission in cooperation with the Ventura County Historical Society, El Aliso Parlor No. 314, Santa Paula and Poinsettia Parlor No. 318, Ventura, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 756.)

More about this marker. The plaque is missing. Two street signs are still there - One on each side of the highway.

2. Sycamore Tree Marker is missing
3. Sycamore Tree and Marker Base