College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McDonnell House

City of College Park

Inscription. The McDonnell House was built in 1896 by Henry B. McDonnell as a 2½-story, cross-gabled frame house with wraparound porch, ornamental gable shingles and slate roof. It is a good example of simplified Queen Anne-style domestic architecture. A former carriage house and a chicken coop still exist on the expansive lot along with pecan, walnut and chestnut trees. Mr. McDonnell, a professor of Agricultural Chemistry at the Maryland Agricultural College (1981-1939), was the first Dean of Arts and Sciences for the University of Maryland and also served as the first chief of the College Park Volunteer Fire Department (1925-1936). The house remained in the McDonnell family until 1978.

[Aside:]
[Image caption:]

Chief McDonnell tests out the hose of a 1929 Chevrolet fire truck on the roof of his own carriage house. Because of its small size and weight, the truck was particularly useful for fighting brush fires, which accounted for a high percentage of the fire department's calls at the time.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

2. McDonnell House