Fairgrounds in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Tom Moore Memorial

Right Side
Each August, Freedom Hall hosts the World Championship Horse show for American Saddlebreds, tracing its Kentucky Heritage from the birth of our nation. This breed and the industry surrounding it, now represents a major economic factor in our state.

One of the greatest saddlebred horsemen of all time, Tom Moore trained over 200 world champions, an unparalleled accomplishment. Founding president of the United Professional Horseman's Association, named AHSA equestrian of the year an unprecedented two times, World's Championship Horse Show Hall of Fame inductee, and 1980 UPHA Horseman of the Year, Tom left an indelible mark on his beloved industry.

Tom Moore's name was synonymous with great horses. His training and showing innovations set standards used today throughout the saddlebred industry nicknamed "The Tall Man", he was always the first person to lend a helping hand to anyone in need. A humble man, his accomplishments are legendary. One of his chief pleasures in life was entertaining a Freedom Hall crowd during the World's Championship Horse Show.

Left Side
Tom Moore's World Grand Champions