Palmdale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wright J65 Turbojet Engine

Curtiss-Wright

Inscription. First Run: 1 October 1948

Developed from British Sapphire, the Wright J-65 was an axial-flow turbojet engine produced by Curtiss-Wright under license from Armstrong Siddeley. Curtiss-Wright purchased a license for the Sapphire in 1950, with plans to have the production lines running in 1951.

However a series of delays led to its service introduction slipping a full two years, by which point the Pratt & Whitney J57 was on the market and took many of the J-65's potential sales.

Used in the Martin B-57, its original target, the J-65 went on to power versions of the A-4 Skyhawk, B-57 Canberra, F-11 Tiger, F-84F Thunderstreak, FJ-3 Fury, FJ-4 Fury, and Lockheed XF-104.

The XF-104 was fitted with a Wright J65 jet engine. A very long fuselage contained the cockpit and fuel cells, landing gear, and a single Wright YJ65-W-6 turbojet engine.

The first flight was on 5 March 1954. This design had enormous promise, but subsequent flights soon revealed that the J65 could deliver a maximum speed of only Mach 1.79 (1,324 mph), approximately double that of the F-86 but still short of the Air Force's requirement of Mach 2.0 or better.

The designers soon responded with a much-refined version of the plane. They stretched the already long fuselage by 5 feet, 6 inches in order to accommodate a new General Electric J79 axial-flow

engine with 4,000 pounds greater thrust.

Erected by Joe Davies Heritage Airpark.