Palmdale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A-4AR Cockpit Trainer

Inscription. SN: 01
Date Acquire: 2004
From: Lockheed
Displayed: 2010

The A-4 cockpit trainer was constructed by Lockheed to train pilots in the use of the newly installed controls found in the modified A-4AR Argentina aircraft.

A-4AR Fightinghawk

Argentina was not only the first foreign user of the Skyhawk but also one of the largest with nearly 130 A-4s delivered since 1965. The Argentine Air Force received 25 A-4Bs in 1966 and another 25 in 1970, all refurbished in the United States by Lockheed Service Co. prior to their delivery as A-4P, although they were still locally known as A-4B.

They had three weapons pylons and served in the 5th Air Brigade. In 1976, another order was made for 25 A-4Cs to replace the F-86 Sabres still in service in the 4th Air Brigade (Spanish: IV Brigada Aérea). They were received as is and refurbished to flight status by the Air Force technicians at Río Cuarto, Cordoba. The C model had five weapons pylons and could use AAM-AIM-9B Sidewinders.

The Argentine Naval Aviation also bought the Skyhawk known as A-4Q in the form of 16 A-4B plus two for spare parts, modified with five weapon pylons and to carry AIM-9B Sidewinders.

They were received in 1971 to replace F-9F Panther and F-9F Cougar in use from the aircraft carrier ARA Veinticinco de Mayo by the 3rd Fighter/Attack

Squadron.

Ejection seats did not work and there were many other mechanical faults. In spite of this, A-4s still served well in the 1982 Falklands War where they achieved some success against the British Royal Navy.

Erected by Joe Davies Heritage Airpark.