North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sister Cities

Moss, Norway and Virginia Beach, USA

Inscription. The relationship between Moss, Norway and Virginia Beach had its beginnings when the Norwegian ship, Dictator, went down in a storm off Virginia Beach March 27th, 1891. A shipping line in Moss, Norway owned the Dictator. In 1974 the bond forged in tragedy became official when the Virginia Beach City Council adopted a resolution inviting Moss to become its first sister city. The Council of Alderman of the City of Moss accepted the invitation.

Reciprocal visits by the mayors of both cities have served to keep the historic tie between the two cities fresh and vibrant. Unofficial visits by Norwegian royalty, private citizens, choral groups and others over the years have further strengthened the relationship.

A ceremony arranged by the Ladies of the Virginia Beach Fire Department Auxiliary, commemorating the wreck of the Dictator and the Moss affiliation takes place here at the Norwegian Lady statue in March each year.

Sister Cities International promotes respect, understanding, and cooperation – one individual, one community at a time.

2. Norwegian Lady Statue
3. Wreck of the Dictator
Bow section of the Dictator exposed by Ash Wednesday storm in 1962. Now covered over by sand, it lies 100 feet southeast of 61st Street in Virginia Beach, VA