Near Gaylesville in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Arthur "Tarzan" White

Inscription. Born in Lockhart, Alabama in 1915, Tarzan played alongside Bear Bryant on the University of Alabama's 1934 National Championship Team and was honored as an All-American in 1936. He went on to play for the New York Giants, winning a NFL Championship in 1938. Tarzan was also a professional wrestler during the football off-season, winning multiple heavyweight championship titles. He moved to Cherokee County and coached football at Gaylesville during 1954. He was the mail carrier for the Jamestown/Gaylesville area and continued wrestling into his 60's. Tarzan resided in Jamestown until his death in 1996.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.