Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Varius Bath

The Varius Bath
Between the 'Bath' and the 'Academy Alley' at the northern side of the Curetes Street, the Varius Bath was established in the 1st half of the 2nd century A.D. The bathrooms were entered through a sizable apsidal hall; over the covered 'Academy Alley' one could reach a public latrine. In late antiquity a Christian named Scholasticia renovated renovated the bath: her seated statue is still located in a niche in the entrance hall.

Erected by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and the Österreichisches Archaeology Institute.

More about this marker. This marker is one of the many markers that are situated at the archaeological park that displays the ruins of the ancient city of Ephesus. One web site boasts that the ruins that one can see and experience at Ephesus are, "better than Rome itself," and although some of the artifacts found in this area have been dated back to about 6,000 BC, most of what the visitors to the archaeological park see, date back to the glory years of Greece and Rome.

Close-up view of a drawing of the overhead floor-plan that is displayed on the marker. The English caption simply reads, "Plan."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Varius Bath excavation (1954)."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Statue of Scholasticia."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "The Varius Bath from the south,"
Close-up view of a topographical map that is displayed on the marker. The map shows an overhead view of the layout of the city, with the location of, The 'Varius Bath' being highlighted in orange.
View of the marker looking north along the east side of Curetes Street at some of the ruins in the archaeological park.
View of the marker looking north along a secondary walkway.
View looking northwest along Curetes Street, from the area in front of the featured marker (seen to the extreme right of picture), towards the Celsus Library.