North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Lewis Wharf, 1835

Waterfront

Inscription.
Boston's legendary clipper ship trade centered around Lewis Wharf. Ships bound for faraway ports sailed from here in the 1840s and '50s:

• to buy tea in China and sell it in Europe.
• to California where most of the '49ers' famous gold was made by suppliers of eggs at $10 per dozen and barrels of flour for $44 apiece.
• to Russia where William Ropes traded cotton and mineral oil (called "Ropski kerosin" in St. Petersburg) for hemp and iron.

Today, Lewis Wharf provides residential, commercial and recreational facilities.

1. Lewis Wharf.
The granite structures on Lewis Wharf were built as an early 19th-century shopping mall in the era before railroads when water transport was the most efficient way to move commodities to marketplaces. Lewis Wharf stores represented the apex of New England marketplace architecture in the age of water transport. Merchandise arrived at the wharf in watercraft of all sizes from Middlesex Canal boats to oceangoing schooners. Items advertised for sale included cocao, cod, "Guadeloupe cotton", "Jamaican fish", gin, rice, salt, white sugar, "brown Havana sugar", tar, and turpentine. (Submitted on March 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lewis Wharf.
Built in the 1800s, Lewis Wharf originally served as a granite warehouse on the Boston Harbor. It was developed and converted into 90 full-service
2. Lewis Wharf, 1835 Marker (wide view; marker visible on wall near south building entrance)
luxury residences in 1973 by Carl Koch & Associates. (Submitted on March 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lewis Wharf Building (wide view; south side)
4. Lewis Wharf - Massachusetts Bay View