Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delphi

Inscription. Named and platted in 1828 by Gen. Samuel Milroy, on 100 acres donated by Wm. Wilson for the seat of Carroll Co., named for Charles Carroll, last surviving signer of the Declaration of Independence. Henry Robinson was the first settler. Transportation provided by Wabash & Erie Canal in 1840, Wabash RR in 1856, Monon in 1882. City first chartered in 1866. Products now include furniture, lime, plumbing fixtures and truck bodies.

Erected 1973 by Delphi Lions Club & Carroll County Historical Society.

1. Passenger Train Service Through Delphi
In the 20th century Wabash trains between St. Louis and Toledo passed through Delphi on an east-west line. The Monon line ran north-south between Chicago and Indianapolis. The Wabash and the Monon railroad stations were adjacent to each other. In the 1940s and 50s Monon’s The Hoosier, an afternoon train, and the Mid-Night Special overnight train stopped at Delphi en route to Chicago or Indianapolis. On the Wabash, trains No. 1, The St. Louis Special, and No. 4, The Detroit Special, were day trains, stopping in Delphi in the early
2. Delphi Marker and Courthouse
afternoon. Early morning local trains ran as far as Peru to the east and Tilton to the west. The overnight Detroit and St. Louis Limiteds did not stop at Delphi.
    — Submitted June 13, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

3. Civil War Memorial on Courthouse Square (SE corner)