Gloucester in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Salting Fish

Inscription.
“In Its heyday as a salt fish producer; Gorton's… kept dozens of wharves and acres of flake yards busy with the unloading, filleting, salting, drying, boning, cutting, grinding, smoking, boxing, packaging, and canning of the millions upon millions of pounds of fish brought back from the North Atlantic banks by their fleets of handsome Gloucester schooners…"
Joseph E. Garland author/historian

Here, workers split cod freshly unloaded from the schooner Evelyn M. Thompson, on April 19, 1212; you can see her bow on the right. The fish were then salted and left on the flakes to dry.

Erected by Gloucester Harborwalk. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Salting Fish. Marker is a composite plaque mounted on a 4-foot tall granite pedestal.

1. Gloucester HarborWalk. Website homepage (Submitted on November 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Gorton's of Gloucester.
The company traces its roots to a fishery called John Pew & Sons. William Pew, son of John Pew, picked up fishing after serving as a Colonial soldier in the French and Indian War. While most people moved West after the war, Pew turned eastward and arrived in Gloucester, Massachusetts, in 1755. The father-and-son fishery business emerged as an official commercial company, John Pew & Sons, in 1849. When nearby Rockport's chief industry, the Annisquam Cotton Mill, burned down, Slade Gorton,
2. Salting Fish Marker (tall view)
the mill's superintendent, was out of a job. At his wife's urging, he began a fishing business in 1874 known as Slade Gorton & Company. In 1906, Slade Gorton & Company, John Pew & Sons, and two other Gloucester fisheries merged into the Gorton-Pew Fisheries. (Submitted on March 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Postcard published by the Hugh C. Leighton Co., Portland, Me., circa 1908
3. Cleaning Fish Gloucester, Mass.