Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

F-101B “Voodoo”

McDonnell

Inscription. Originally developed from the McDonnell XF-88 penetration fighter, the F-101 was designed as a long-range bomber escort for the Strategic Air Command. The prototype made its first flight at Edwards AFB in September 1954. When high-speed, high-altitude jet bombers such as the B-52 entered active service, escort fighters were not needed. Therefore, before production began, the F-101’s design was changed to fill both tactical and air defense roles. First flown on 27 Mar 57, 480 of the two-seat, all-weather –B model interceptors were built for use by the Air Defense Command. The RF-101 reconnaissance version was the world’s first supersonic photo-reconnaissance aircraft. McDonnell built 780 Voodoos, including 480 F-101Bs. Voodoos were tested extensively at Edwards.

This Voodoo was retired from service with the 132nd Fighter Interceptor Squadron (ANG) at Bangor, Main in 1976. The AFFTC Museum acquired it from storage at Davis-Monthan AFB on 12 Dec 84 and it was restored by the 412th Test Wing surfaces team in 2006.

On Loan from the National Museum of the USAF

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Museum.