Bald Head Island in Brunswick County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain Charlie’s Station

Named for Charles Swan

Inscription. These four dwellings were provided by the government for the keepers of the Cape Fear Lighthouse and their families. Captain Charles Swan, the first keeper of the light, lived with his family and staff in these homes from 1903 until 1933. The smallest building of the four was used for storing food and supplies. These structures were abandoned following deactivation of the light in 1958, and were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Erected by Village of Bald Head Island.

Regarding Captain Charlie’s Station. The "Cape Fear Lighthouse Complex" has not yet been digitized in the NRHP database.