Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Expanding Battle

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription. This monument honors Maj. Joseph Winston and the Surry County rifleman who fought stubbornly beside William Campbell and “Light-Horse Harry” Lee. During the fierce struggle with British regiments, Lee’s Legion veered southeast of the American second line, with a large contingent of enemy troops in pursuit.

You are looking in the direction of that separate engagement, but the fighting actually occurred a half-mile to the south, well beyond the present-day park boundary. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse was far more sprawling than the tour road and boundaries indicate.

(captions)
(background) As the battle around the courthouse waned, heavy firing was heard to the south. Cornwallis dispatched Tarleton’s dragoons to investigate. After Lee left them, the American militia, with no protection against cavalry, had to flee.

Maj. Joseph Winston (above) and fellow soldier, Jesse Franklin, were reburied here in 1906 near the monument to Winston and his Surry County militia.

Lt. Colonel Banastre Tarleton (above), British cavalry officer, was known as "Bloody Tarleton" because his troops on more than one occasion had slaughtered surrendering rebel soldiers.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is March 15, 1781.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary
2. Marker at Guilford Courthouse NMP
War website. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Marker and the Winston Monument
5. Winston Monument
This monument honors Maj. Joseph Winston and his Surry County militia who fought on the American left. The figure atop the monument depicts Winston waving his troops into battle against the British cavalry.
6. Closeup of Winston
7. Winston & Franklin Graves
Maj. Joseph Winston and Capt. Jesse Franklin led the Surry County Riflemen against the Hessians and Tarleton's dragoons in the last action of the battle. Both men were later prominent in North Carolina politics, with Franklin serving as Governor and Winston as a member of Congress. Their remains were moved to this location near the marker many years after the battle.
8. Tarleton on the Field
Lt. Col. Banastre Tarleton and his dragoons support the British Guards during the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.