Francisco X. Billini

El pueblo Dominicano

Discoverer of the remains of Christopher Columbus in the Cathedral of Santo Domingo

Founder of the first House of Beneficience 1888

Creator and Sustainer of the College of San Luis Gonzaga for 26 years 1866

Founder of the first mental asylum 1888

Regarding Francisco X. Billini. Francisco Xavier Billini (b. Santo Domingo, December 1, 1837 - d. March 9, 1896) was a Catholic priest and supporter of many philanthropic works. As the marker mentions, he was a supporter of hospitals and institutions to treat mental illness. He also started a national lottery (which still exists) to benefit social projects, newspapers, libraries and many other similar projects, besides founding a Catholic college and teaching there. Interestingly, the first thing that the marker mentions is related to something that
This composite shows the other three sides of the four-sided monument.
happened by chance while he was assisting with some remodeling at the Cathedral of Santo Domingo. A box was found that had writing on it that seemed to indicate that it contained the bones of Christopher Columbus. While the origin of the remains has never been completely confirmed, it is a widely held belief in the Dominican Republic that they are from Columbus. The remains were finally moved in 1992 to the "Columbus Lighthouse" (Faro a Colón), a nearby monument dedicated to Columbus and his exploits.

4. Francisco X. Billini statue
5. Francisco X. Billini statue sculptor's mark, E. Guilbert 1892