Pembroke in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Suncook Village

Inscription.
The waters of Suncook River were harnessed in the 1730’s, eventually powering saw and grist mills, forge shops, and paper mills. The first cotton factory, owned by Major Caleb Stark, was built here in 1811. By 1900, Pembroke Mill, Webster Mill, and China Mill employed more than 1,500 workers, mostly recruited from the Province of Quebec, to make 35 million yards of cotton cloth each year. Suncook's commercial center, built of native brick and granite, attained its present appearance by 1886. It is one of the best-preserved small manufacturing villages in New Hampshire.

Erected 2003 by State of New Hampshire. (Marker Number 187.)

The village of Suncook formed along the falls of the Suncook River, which drops 70 feet in one-half mile just before joining the Merrimack River. Much of the center of the village is occupied by 19th-century factory buildings which once used the river's energy for hydropower. The buildings have now largely been converted to other uses. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Suncook Village Marker (wide view)
3. former Pembroke Mill, (now Emerson Apartments), built 1860