Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Crédito Hipotecario Nacional

Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Estilo: Moderno

El Crédito Hipotecario Nacional fue creado el 4 de diciembre de 1929 e inaugurado el 6 de octubre de 1930.

El edificio fue diseñado por los arquitectos Jorge Montes, Raúl Minondo y Carlos Haeussler. Cuenta con 12 murales: 5 se ubican en la fachada poniente, 5 en la fachada oriente, y otros 2 en el lobby y el quinto nivel respectivamente. Los que se encuentran en la fachada que da a la séptima avenida son obra de Efraín Recinos y los que limitan con el Banco de Guatemala son de Roberto González Goyri; en esta ocasión los dos artistas abordaron las mismas cinco temáticas: trueque y cambio, industria, ahorro, agricultura y cultura. Los que se encuentran en el interior son de Carlos Mérida.

English:
National Mortgage Loan
Built: 1962 - 1965
Type: Civil Architecture
Style: Contemporary

The “Crédito Hipotecario Nacional” [National Mortgage Loan] was established on December 4, 1929 and inaugurated on October 6, 1930.

The building was designed by architects
Jorge Montes, Raúl Minondo and Carlos Haeussler. It has 12 murals: 5 of them are located on the west façade and 5 on the east façade. The murals that are on the façade facing 7th avenue are the work of Efraín Recinos, and the murals that border the “Banco de Guatemala” [Bank of Guatemala] are from Roberto González Goyri. This time both two artists address the same five themes: barter and exchange, industry, saving, agriculture and culture. On the lobby and on the fifth floor of the building are located two other murals, both work of Carlos Mérida.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker can be seen just to the left of a phone booth, with the CHN Building to the left. This facade includes the murals of Efraín Recinos in this view south along 7a Avenida.

3. The Roberto González Goyri murals near the Bank of Guatemala
4. Crédito Hipotecario Nacional Building
This additional marker is some steps south of the CHN Building along 7a Avenida. It describes the construction of the building from 1962-1964. Note the names of the muralists roughly in the center of the marker.
6. An additional marker on the Civic Center of Guatemala City
This 2014 marker from the Guatemalan Ministry of Sports and Culture (Ministerio de Deportes y Cultura) is a decree (189-2014) noting the historical significance of Guatemala City's Civic Center and that it is worthy of future conservation and protection. This marker is directly in front of the CHN Building.