Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Herrera Luna House

Casa Herrera Luna
Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Construcción: Siglo XIX
Estilo: Historicista / Art Noveau

En esta casa vivió el destacado empresario Carlos Herrera Luna, 17º presidente de Guatemala (1920-1921).

Los terremotos de 1917 y 1918 destruyeron la primera edificación, haciendo necesaria la construcción del edificio historicista que hoy se observa. La vivienda fue decorada con finas maderas y vitrales Tiffany que contienen hermosos detalles art-noveau, el portón de ingreso cuenta con columnas corintias y entablamento; en el vestíbulo principal se encuentra una composición de pisos de elaborado diseño.

Fue sede del Banco Internacional y en la actualidad funciona en su interior la Fiscalía de Derechos Humanos del Ministerio Público.

English:
Government Palace
Type: Civil Architecture
Construction: XIX Century
Style: Historicist / Art Noveau

The distinguished businessman Carlos Herrera Luna, 17th president of Guatemala, lived in this house (1920-1921).

The 1917 and 1918 earthquakes destroyed the first construction, leading to
the construction of the present historicist building. The house was decorated with fine woods and Tiffany stained glass windows which have beautiful Art Noveau details. The front entrance gate is embellished with Corinthian columns and entablature. The main hall displays an elaborate design flooring arrangement.

It was seat of the “Banco Internacional” [International Bank] and currently the “Fiscalía de Derechos Humanos del Ministerio Público” [Office of the Human Rights Prosecutor, Public Ministry1]

1 Also referred to as “Office of the Public Prosecutor”, which is the cabinet-level agency that prosecutes criminal matters and handles other related functions.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is just to the left of the entrance to the building in this view.

4. Poster of some of those wanted for human rights violations in Guatemala
The poster from HIJOS Guatemala placed on the current Office of the Human Rights Prosecutor building describes some of the many Guatemalans wanted for human rights violations. All of those wanted on this poster are currently fugitives.