Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Shopping Arcade

Portal del Comercio
Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Construcción: Siglo XVIII
Estilo: Neoclásico

Con la demarcación de la Plaza Mayor en la Nueva Ciudad de Guatemala, se dispuso al sur el Portal de Comercio, Real Aduana, Estanco del Tabaco y el Correo. La edificación original fue diseñada por el arquitecto Marcos Ibáñez y estaba compuesta de arcos de medio punto; se le conocía también como "Portal de Mercaderes" y "Portal de Aycinena".

Los terremotos de 1917 y 1918 destruyeron por completo el Portal. Fue reconstruido en 1924 por el arquitecto Juan Domergue, quien basándose en las columnas del Palacio Arzobispal y del Colegio de Infantes, lo integró a los otros edificios de la Plaza. En este Portal se instaló la primera vitrina en Guatemala, en el almacén de Ángel Muttini.

English:
Shopping Arcade1
Type: Civil Architecture
Construction: XVIII Century
Style: Neoclassical

With the demarcation of the Plaza Mayor [Main Constitution Square] in the New City of Guatemala, the “Portal de Comercio”, the Royal Customs, the Tobacco Shop and the Post
Office were laid out south. The original building was designed by architect Marcos Ibáñez and consisted of semicircular archs. It was also known as "Portal de Mercaderes" [Merchant’s Arcade] and "Portal de Aycinena" [Aycinena Arcade].

The 1917 and 1918 earthquakes completely destroyed the Arcade. It was re-built in 1924 by architect Juan Domergue, who based on the columns of the Archbishop's Palace and the “Colegio de Infantes” School integrated it to the other buildings of the Square. The first shop window in Guatemala was displayed in this arcade, in the retail store of Angel Muttini.

1 A space for a shopping district or centre, in which one or more buildings or a main complex of stores representing merchandisers with intersecting walkways that enable customers to walk from unit to unit.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is visible here at the end of the Portal del Comercio.