Chevy Chase in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Man's Recollection

2014

— Created by Jarrett Ferrier, Sponsored by Willco —

1. The Excitement Builds
The Excitement Builds

What a day! As the streetcar pulls up excitement fills the air. Opening day at Griffith! Just 10 cents will get us where we want to be. Everyone is thrilled to be heading down to the game. It's a perfect day for baseball!.

Off to Griffith!

As we ride along Georgia Ave. we watch the city pass by and we let our imaginations run wild. Will Killebrew smack a homer? A no hitter? Our noses sense the Wonderbread factory and we know we're getting close. More fans jump on board to go cheer on the Washington Senators!

Getting Our Tickets

It seemed to take forever but finally, here we are. We give the ticket vendor a dollar and we get two tickets. I can see and smell the freshly cut grass. My heart races as we hear the crack of the bats while my team warms up. What a day!

The Hotdog Vendor

Finally inside and first things first, a hot dog! The vendor is full of smiles and jokes as he roams the park calling out Hot dogs! Hot diggity! I dig in my pocket for 25 cents Mom gave me. Mustard please!

To The Bleachers!

No wasting time as we climb the bleechers to find our friends and our seats. The sooner the better as the stadium
is filling up quickly. We watch as President Truman tosses out the first pitch. Opening day at Griffith with my buddies, no where else I'd rather be.

Play Ball!

Griffith Stadium
Washington, D.C.
1911-1960

Erected 2014 by Jarrett Ferrier, sponsored by Willco.

2. Off to Griffith!

Regarding A Man's Recollection. Harry S. Truman threw the first pitch at Griffith Stadium every year from 1946 to 1952.

1. Ceremonial First Pitch. (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Baseball Opening Day Truman First Pitch (History's Playlist)-Sports. YouTube video (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. Getting Our Tickets
4. The Hotdog Vendor