Layhill in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Conduit Track Switch and Crossover

Inscription. D. C. Transit System 1540, shown to the right on the turning loop at 11th and Monroe Streets NW, will soon operate south on 11th Street to east on E Street to south on 9th Street to east on Pennsylvania Avenue. Just east of 7th Street, the car will cross over the westbound track on Pennsylvania into its southern loop eastward along C Street to south on 6th Street to return westward along Pennsylvania Avenue to north on 9th Street. The trackwork before you includes the switch and crossover from Pennsylvania Avenue for this turning loop. The entire route 60 street car line draws its electricity from the underground conduit described in the drawing shown to the left. See a section of this conduit system in Conduit Hall inside the visitor center to your right and learn more about the manner of construction which kept vistas in the Nation's Capital free of overhead wires as shown here with Capital Transit Company 766 passing the Peace Monument on its way west along Pennsylvania Avenue.

Erected by National Capital Trolley Museum.

1. National Capital Trolley Museum Site. (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. National Capital Trolley Museum. Wikipedia page (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. National Capital Trolley Museum: 50 Years and Counting!. YouTube video (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

4. Riding the trolley at National Capital Trolley Museum - Washington DC.

3. National Capital Trolley Museum