Wiscasset in Lincoln County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Nickels-Sortwell House 1807

Wiscasset, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
In 1807, Captain William Nickels built one of the finest examples of high Federal style architecture in New England, a mansion of beauty, style, and sophistication. From the elegant entrance to stunning interior detailing, this is a house designed to proclaim the wealth and taste of its owner.

Eight years later, Captain Nickels, his wife and daughter were dead from a spotted fever epidemic and his estate was bankrupt. The family home became a hotel for the next 84 years, enduring multiple owners and benign neglect.

In 1899, wealthy industrialist Alvin Sortwell and his wife Gertrude of Cambridge, MA bought the house as a summer home for their family of six children aged 8 to 17, plus servants. The old house came alive with children, friends, fun, and laughter.

Gertrude Sortwell furnished the house with beautiful furniture in the Colonial Revival style, combining 18th century antiques with high end reproductions. She and her daughter Frances were stalwart preservationists who restored the house to its former glory. Frances died in 1957, leaving her magnificent home to Historic New England as a gift to the village she loved.

This is a house museum open seasonally to the public.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker
Number 15.)

Regarding Nickels-Sortwell House 1807.
circa 1905
2. Marker detail: Fourth of July parade at the Sortwell House.
National Historic Landmark (1970), National Register of Historic Places (1970), and Wiscasset Historic District (1973)

1. A prime example of Federal architecture.
Nickels-Sortwell House is a National Historic Landmark and one of the region’s finest examples of high Federal-style architecture. Built by successful ship owner Captain William Nickels, the house epitomizes the brief period when shipbuilding and the maritime trade brought wealth and sophisticated tastes to this coastal Maine village. Jefferson’s Embargo of 1807 devastated Wiscasset economically. The Nickels family was forced to sell the mansion in 1814. During much of the 1800s it served as a hotel for a growing number of summer visitors to Maine’s coast. (Submitted on April 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nickels-Sortwell House.
The house was purchased in 1899 by Alvin F. Sortwell, Mayor of Cambridge, Massachusetts, and redecorated by his family in the then-fashionable Colonial Revival style. The solarium in the northeast corner was added by the Sortwells, as was the present entry portico, which replaced a broader porch added during the hotel period. The Sortwells also repurchased a parcel to the rear of the house that had been subdivided from the Nickels holdings, and
3. Nickels-Sortwell House 1807 Marker (wide view; house across street to the left)
built a carriage house on it. (Submitted on April 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Nickels-Sortwell House (front view)
5. Nickels-Sortwell House (wide view)