Binghampton in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rock of Ages Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

1. 4E - 181 Rock of Ages Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
Inscription.

African Americans formed the Rock of Ages Colored Methodist Episcopal congregation c. 1907. The congregation moved into a new church in 1956, when it became the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church (CME). The name change signaled the congregation's repudiation of the Jim Crow era, and they became more active in the Labor and Civil Rights Movements. With many of its members active in the Labor Movement. Rock of Ages CME Church served as a cornerstone institution in the Binghampton neighborhood of Memphis.

Beginning in 1960, sanitation workers began demanding an end to discrimination and an affirmation of their civil rights. Rock of Ages CME Church was closely associated with this movement since many of its members labored as sanitation workers and the church served as a meeting center, involved in both the Labor and Civil Rights Movement. In 1968, the congregation's members participated in the Memphis Sanitation Strike. The church was also part of the Memphis Area Project-South (MAP-South), an important effort allied with the War on Poverty in the mid-1960s. On April 10, 2017, the National Park Service listed Rock of Ages CME Church in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 181.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Christian Methodist Episcopal (CME) Church, and the Tennessee Historical Commission series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

More about this marker. Additional writing on backside of marker.