Albany in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

How the Covered Bridge was Built

Local Ideas
Builder Amzi Russell who lived at what is now the Russell-Colbath homestead, was an industrious and versatile nearby builder. His crew of three to thirty local hands were not engineers. But they were extremely skilled craftsmen who worked from a sketch to build as they went.

Hand-crafted
The ingenious builders had only hand tools for shaping, finishing and joining these great logs. The primary tools, broad axe and adze, shaped rough-hewn logs into smooth, squared timbers. An auger was used to bore holes in planks to which long hardwood spikes called “treenails” (pronounced “trunnels”) were driven, securing the beams to each other. Granite quarrying was also done with hand tools.

Using Local Materials
The forest provided ample supply of the trees needed to build the bridge. Granite abutments were found nearby.

Mystery of the Carved Log
(not legible)

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

More about this marker. Marker is extremely weathered and difficult to read.

1. Albany Bridge. New Hampshire Covered Bridges website entry:
The first bridge on this site was constructed in 1857 and destroyed by a windstorm in 1858. At that time, Amzi Russell and Leandre Morton entered into an agreement with the town to build a new bridge for $1,300 minus the amount previously
2. How the Covered Bridge was Built Marker (wide view)
paid for the original bridge. The bridge has wide shallow arches and sharply raked facades. The U.S. Forest Service replace the wooden floor timbers with steel in 1981-1982. (Submitted on April 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Russell-Colbath Homestead. Wikipedia entry:
The house was built in 1831-32 by Thomas and Amzi Russell, and is the only surviving 19th-century homestead in the Swift River valley. The Russells were among the early permanent settlers, arriving in the 1820s (failed settlements took place in 1805 and 1815). The Russells operated a sawmill on Oliverian Brook, and were part of a small farming and logging community in the immediate area, which constituted the best farmland in the valley. (Submitted on April 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Albany Covered Bridge (view fron near marker)
4. Albany Covered Bridge (view fron near marker)