Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Pavón House

Casa Pavón
Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Construcción: XIX
Estilo: Art Noveau

En este edificio se fundó en 1880, uno de los 10 periódicos más antiguos del Nuevo Mundo: el Diario de Centroamérica. Este informativo fue creado por el periodista inglés Marco J. Kelly y una sociedad de visionarios, entre los que se destaca José Milla y Vidaurre.

El inmueble había pertenecido a la familia Pavón y después al Banco Internacional; en 1926 cuando el periódico había sido trasladado a otro sitio, se convirtió en la sede del Banco Central de Guatemala. El edificio fue remodelado en 1933 para alojar a la farmacia La Providencia; la ornamentación de la fachada corresponde a esa fecha.

English translation:
Pavón House
Type: Civil Architecture
Construction: XIX Century
Style: Art Noveau

One of the 10 oldest newspapers of the New World was founded in this building in the year 1880: the “Diario de Centroamérica” [Guatemalan Official Gazette]. This newspaper was created by the English journalist Marco J. Kelly and a society of visionaries, among which
José Milla y Vidaurre stands out.

The property had belonged to the Pavón family and later to the “Banco Internacional” [International Bank]. In 1926, when the newspaper had been moved to another site, it became the seat of the “Banco Central de Guatemala” [Central Bank of Guatemala]. The building was remodeled in 1933 in order to house the “La Providencia” drugstore. The façade’s ornamentation that time.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is just to the left of the entrance to the building in this view. The Pavón House is now a bakery and coffee shop.

3. An additional view of the Pavón House
The marker is far to the right in this view towards the north along 6a Avenida.