Macarthur Park in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Arsenal Crisis

Inscription. The Civil War could have begun at this U.S. Arsenal. As other states seceded, rumors that reinforcements were heading for the Arsenal led around 1,000 militia from south and east Arkansas to demand the surrender of the garrison. On Feb. 12, 1861, Capt. James Totten, with no orders from his superiors, abandoned the Arsenal "to avoid the cause of Civil War." Little Rocks ladies gave him a sword to show their appreciation of his action. Two months later, Ft. Sumter was attacked.

Erected 2010 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, MacArthur Park Museum of Arkansas Military History, City of Little Rock, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 1.)

2. The Arsenal Crisis Marker next to the Tower Building, only original building still standing.
3. Another, nearby, marker about the Little Rock Arsenal.