Melvin in McCulloch County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Swedish Free Mission Church

Inscription. Swedes began settling in the western part of McCulloch County in 1907. A sunday school was begun that year, and the families met for worship in homes. A church congregation was formally organized in 1910 with fifteen charter members. A ladies aid society was formed in 1911. By 1915 a church building had been completed. Worship services were conducted in the Swedish language until the 1940s. The congregation’s name was changed to the Evangelical Free Church in the 1940s. From its beginnings the congregation has supported missionary activities.

Lohn Cemetery (approx. 13.7 miles away).

2. Swedish Free Mission Church