Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

U.S. Post Office and Courthouse

Inscription.
This marble-fronted edifice has been the town’s Post Office since February 14, 1935. The mansion of Dr. William J. Beattie (1865-1913), a founder of Littleton Hospital, had occupied the site before the construction of this Georgian Revival masterpiece began in 1933. The town was home to one of two federal courts in the state, and Judge of the First U.S. District Court, George F. Morris (1866-1953), insisted on elegant details in this federal project. For nearly 40 years, U.S. court was held where the local district now resides, in a building that subtly unites a century of Main Street motifs; soaring spires, masterful masonry and proud colonnades.

Regarding U.S. Post Office and Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #86002251.

1. US Post Office and Courthouse - Littleton Main.
The three story masonry building is an imposing presence on Main Street. It is built out of variegated brick laid in English bond, and trimmed with white marble. Its Colonial Revival facade has a central projecting section that frames a recessed entranceway on the ground floor, and a full Doric temple front on the upper two floors. It served historically as a post office, and as a courthouse of the United States District Court for the District of New Hampshire. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. U.S. Post Office and Courthouse Marker (wide view; marker mounted just right of door)

2. United States Post Office and Courthouse — Littleton Main.
Built in 1933, it is one of the more architecturally sophisticated and imposing federal buildings built in New Hampshire in the 20th century. The building was constructed as part of a major Depression-era jobs program and was designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect for the U.S. Treasury. Its use as a federal courthouse was discontinued in 1982; it still houses the main post office. The interior lobby space is elaborate, with multicolored tile flooring bordered by gray marble, black marble wainscoting, and a fine mahogany stairway rail with wrought iron balusters.
(Submitted on February 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. U.S. Post Office and Courthouse, Littleton, New Hampshire