Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

A Legendary Landmark

Inscription.
When “Daddy” Thayer’s Hotel opened on January 14, 1850, its intended patrons were rail-borne travelers. In 1853, train service began, and Thayer’s ornate coach met this new breed of guests at the station. When tourism boomed, the Hotel was hub to many coach lines and a vaunted landmark for visiting dignitaries. Thayer’s White Mountain Hotel pass through the Grand Hotel era, became Thayer’s Hotel by 1900 and entered the automobile age. New trends in leisure and the onset of prohibition called for ingenuity and in 1928, motion picture impresario John B. “Jack” Eames (1891-1951) acquired sole ownership of Thayer’s, updated its amenities and preserved its historic charm. The elegance of the hand carved scroll work on the front of Thayer’s and the spiral staircase so impressed Henry Ford that he tried, without success, to buy them for his Dearborn Museum. An interesting note is that General Sylvanus Thayer “The Father of West Point” was related to “Daddy” Thayer. Their forefathers arrived in Massachusetts from England c. 1635. Thayer’s apostrophe was dropped in the 1930s. The property was sold in 1969. After a succession of owners, the Hotel was repurchased in 1984 by the Eames Family and renamed to Theyers Inn. In 1985, Don and Carolyn Lambert were appointed as innkeepers,
and the partnership between the Lamberts and the Eames family has sustained the legacy of Thayers as a respected hostelry and architectural treasure.

Regarding A Legendary Landmark.
2. A Legendary Landmark Marker (wide view; marker visible to the right of main entrance doors)
National Register of Historic Places (1982)

In the early 1840’s Henry L. Thayer was a successful Littleton, New Hampshire merchant with a dream to build a hotel more modern in equipment and character that others of its kind. Despite warnings of failure, the dream started taking shape in 1843 when he purchased the lot just east of his store. Although the exact year construction began is unknown, sources indicate January 14, 1850 as opening day for "Thayer's White Mountain Hotel." Success was soon established due in part to the coming of the railroads to Littleton in 1852. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Thayer's Inn Hotel Front (ornate scroll work as described by marker)
4. Thayer's Inn Hotel