North Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Fortifications

Inscription. Fearing a Union attack on Little Rock, Confederate Gen. Sterling Price ordered his men to fortify the high ground on the north side of the Arkansas River in the summer of 1863. A strong network of earthen works soon developed, including some in what is now Park Hill. Union Gen. Frederick Steele crossed the Arkansas east of the fortifications, however, leading Price to abandon them and the capital on Sept. 10, 1863, and retreat to southwest Arkansas. Union soldiers viewing the captured works deemed them well-built and formidable.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, North Little Rock History Commission Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 36.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3417 North Magnolia Street, North Little Rock AR 72116, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Confederate Fortifications Marker at Fire-Rescue Station #5.