Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Jax Jr. Cinemas

Inscription.
The Jax Jr. had two distinguished predecessors at this location. The first was the Premier Theater which John B. “Jack” Eames, “The Dean of New England Motion Picture Exhibitors,” purchased in 1920. It was destroyed by fire in 1924. Jack rebuilt the block and a new 800-seat Premier Theater. In 1941, this theater hosted the World Premier of “The Great Lie” starring legendary actress Bette Davis. The April 5 event coincided with Bette’s birthday so it was a twofold celebration that drew the nation’s spotlight and 10,000 enthusiastic spectators to Littleton. After the block was again leveled by fire in 1949, Jack vowed that he would not only build a fireproof structure, but that it would contain the finest theatre in New Hampshire. True to his word, the award-winning Jax Jr. opened on March 17, 1951 with a screening of "Royal Wedding" starring June Powell and Fred Astaire. Congratulatory messages were received from a host of Hollywood greats including Bob Hope, Betty Hutton, Bing Crosby and Alan Ladd. In 1952, the Jax Jr. received the Jay Emanuel Merit Award, the highest honor accorded to theatres by the Motion Picture Industry. On February 8, 1975, the Jax Jr. hosted the World Premier of "Two," starring Sarah Venable. Later titled "Captive," this film was shot on location in Littleton.
In 1982 the marquee read, "Closed. We’re having Twins" as the Jax Jr. was divided into two Cinemas, each with nearly 300 seats. Continual modernization secures the reputation of the Jax Jr. as one of the most technologically advanced cinemas in New England.

2. Jax Jr. Cinemas Marker (wide view; marker on wall left of entrance)

On January 28, 2011, The Jax Jr. Cinemas became New Hampshire's first all Digital 3D Cinema. 2011 marked the 60th anniversary of the Jax. Jr. Cinemas and with the arrival of Digital 3D Cinema the Jax Jr. continues a proud tradition of being one of the most modern movie theaters in the world. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jax Jr. Cinemas
4. Jax Jr. Cinemas (Pleasant Street view)