Lake Charles in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

LaGrange High School

Inscription.
In 1903, Mesard LaGrange donated an acre for a one-room schoolhouse at this site, and in 1913 offered to donate 9 more acres for an expansion of the school. The School Board at the time offered him $1000 for the land to obtain clear title. In 1929, the school opened with two grand brick buildings meeting the needs of students from the entire south part of the parish this side of the river, until a larger LaGrange Senior High School was constructed on Louisiana Avenue in 1954. At that time, the Ryan Street facility became a junior high school. The school was declared obsolete and surplus in 1983. The massive buildings were demolished and much of the property was returned to commerce. The soccer fields were part of the original school site.

Erected by Calcasieu Historical Preservation Society.