Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“… the enemy entered the upper work at the barrier at the same time I did.”

Inscription.
Here, by the innermost abatis, a British eight-inch howitzer – an artillery weapon that could hurl a 45-pound explosive shell a distance of 1900 yards – was aimed towards the shallow waters of Haverstraw Bay to guard the southern flank of Stony Point. However, the main American assault column captured the weapon before it could be loaded or fired.

Lieutenant John Roberts of the Royal Artillery arrived at this battery just as it fell into American hands:

“ … I concluded that the enemy were in possession of the Howitzer Battery and were pushing for the upper work, upon which I bent my steps that way but fell over a log of wood, and several people fell over me before I recovered myself. I have great reason to believe that the enemy entered the upper work at the barrier at the same time I did.”

These men were the vanguard of the American south column which had waded through the bay and around the outward abatis. Their advance might have been stopped by the small British gunboat assigned to protect the area, but it was absent from its post. The remainder of the column swept around the summit and approached the Upper Works from the rear. At approximately the same time, on the other side of Stony Point, the north column of Light Infantry was entering the inner abatis and meeting fierce resistance from its
defenders.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

More about
2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the seventh on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.
this marker.
The upper left of the marker contains an 18-century map of Stony Point Battlefield by British Lt. William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot highlighting the howitzer battery. The map is reproduced courtesy of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Below this is a drawing of “An 8-inch howitzer, from Rammers and Roundshot by Harold L. Peterson. Courtesy of Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Pennsylvania." There is also a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield at the lower left of the marker.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Haverstraw Bay
Maj. Gen. “Mad” Anthony Wayne led the southern column of the American attack force through these waters to advance on the Upper Works. This photo was taken from near the marker.
5. Stony Point Howitzer
This howitzer was captured by the Americans during the July 15-16, 1779 battle, possibly from the site of the marker. It is on display at the museum at Stony Point.
6. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.
7. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour