Near Brady in McCulloch County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

East Sweden Presbyterian Church

Inscription.

The East Sweden community was settled in the late 1880s by Swedish immigrants who had originally established homes in Williamson County. By 1889 twelve families had relocated here and built homes. Most of the settlers were Lutherans, and they held worship services in their homes.

In 1890 a traveling Presbyterian minister, the Rev. J.A. Irvine, came to East Sweden and conducted worship services. The settlers agreed to become Presbyterians, and a congregation was organized by the Rev. Mr. Irvine and twelve charter members. A sanctuary was built on this site in 1892, and continued to serve the congregation until it was destroyed in a windstorm in 1916.

The church members met in the schoolhouse until this structure was built in 1921. Exhibiting handsome features and quality craftsmanship, the East Sweden Presbyterian Church has become a local landmark. Outstanding features of the vernacular church structure include its hip-on-hip wooden shingled roof, Gothic-arched windows, boxed eaves, and projecting portico with boxed columns. The congregation continues to uphold the traditions of its Sweden founders.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989

listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

1. The church has been lost
The 101-year-old church was destroyed by fire on Sunday,