Bethlehem in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Angel of the Mountains

Inscription.
This house was built in 1893 for the William O. Kelner Family who named it The Gables. Builder S.D. Morgan graced this Queen Anne style home with lavish interior woodwork to include a six panel picture window on the landing of a uniquely detailed staircase. Wood paneling, hardwood floors and hand-carved mantles distinguish this home. It became an annex to the Howard House prior to its renovation as a home and then a B & B.

This plaque is a gift of Ben and Sally Gumm

Erected by Bethlehem Redevelopment Association.

More about this marker. Marker is weathered and somewhat difficult to read. Marker may also be partially obscured by overgrowth from surrounding vines.

2. Angel of the Mountains Marker (wide view)
3. The Gables / Angel of the Mountains (view from near the marker)