Near Warwick in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fort Early

Inscription.
Fort Early, built by General David Blackshear in 1812, was named for Peter Early, Governor of Georgia at that time. It was used by General Blackshear during the war of 1812. On February 13, 1818 General Andrew Jackson and his army arrived at the fort and used it in the campaign against the hostile Seminole Indians of Florida and Creek Indians of Georgia.

Nothing remains of the fort. It is believed to have been a stockade like many used in Indian warfare.

The site of the fort is owned and marked by the Fort Early chapter of the D.A.R.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 040-2.)

. Marker was at or near this postal address: 2323 GA-300, Cordele GA 31015, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Despite the marker, the fort was neither built in 1812 nor by David Blackshear. General Blackshear briefly occupied and named the site in 1814, though nothing was built but breastworks. The Fort (a stockade), visited by General Andrew Jackson, was built by the Georgia militia in early 1818 as an Army supply point during the First Seminole War.

3. Fort Early Marker is missing