Pettigrew's Brigade

Heth's Division - Hill's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Heth's Division
Pettigrew's Brigade

North Carolina Infantry

July 1 Crossing Willoughby Run at 2 p.m. met the 1st Brigade 1st Division First Corps in Reynolds Woods and drove it back after a bloody struggle. Advancing to the summit of the ridge encountered and broke a second Union line and was then relieved by troops of Pender's Division

July 2 Lay in Woods west of the Run. In evening took position near here.

July 3 In Longstreet's assault the Brigade occupied the right center of the Division and the course of the charge brought it in front of the high stone wall north of the Angle and 80 yards further east. It advanced very nearly to that wall. A few reached it but were captured. The skeleton regiments retired led by Lieutenants and the Brigade by a Major the only field officer left.

July 4 After night withdrew and began the march to Hagerstown.

Present on first day about 2000. Killed 190, wounded 915, missing about 300. Total 1405.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

Major Jones, who commanded the Brigade after the assault, wrote this:
n moving off, there was some confusion in the line, owing to the fact that it had been ordered to close in on the right on Pickett's division, while that command gave way to the left. This was soon corrected, and the advance was made in
2. Pettigrew's Brigade Tablet
perfect order. When about half across the intervening space, the enemy opened on us a most destructive fire of grape and canister. When within about 250 or 300 yards of the stone wall behind which the enemy was posted, we were met with a perfect hail-storm of lead from their small-arms. The brigade dashed on, and many had reached the wall, when we received a deadly volley from the left. The whole line on the left had given way, and we were being rapidly flanked. With our thinned ranks and in such a position, it would have been folly to stand, and against such odds. We therefore fell back to our original position in rear of the batteries. After this day's fight, but one field officer was left in the brigade. Regiments that went in with colonels came out commanded by lieutenants.
(Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Stepping Off Point for Pettigrew's Brigade
The Brigade stepped out of the wood line in this area and proceeded across the open fields in front of Cemetery Ridge on July 3, 1863.
4. High Water Mark for Pettigrew's Brigade
Looking west from Cemetery Ridge. The rock wall mentioned in the text is in the foreground. Pettigrew's Brigade fought their way through artillery and infantry fire from the Federals on the ridge and reached a point just in front of the wall before forced to retire.