Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Crittenden Bank & Trust Company

— Courthouse Square Walking Trail —

Inscription. The Crittenden Bank & Trust, the town’s third bank, began operation January 9, 1909, replacing the Bank of Marion which had failed in 1908. Three other short-lived banks were housed in this building. The last banking operation here was that of Citizens Bank, which was chartered March 15, 1938, and remained in this building until 1956. The marble lobby floors and bronze tellers’ cages, and two safes remain in place. The building is currently listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by the City of Marion.

Regarding Crittenden Bank & Trust Company. As the county and its businesses began to prosper, banks provided a depository for monies and a source for needed capital for new businesses and homes. Unfortunately, many of the early banks failed. Of the four banking institutions which operated in this building, only one, Citizens Bank, survived. It moved in 1956 into the building operated today as the Marion City Hall, and later into another building at the corner of Pine and Block streets. Citizens Bank was merged with National Bank of Commerce of Memphis, Tennessee in 1999.

2. The former Crittenden Bank & Trust Company.