Ozona in Crockett County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ozona Junior High School

Inscription. The first permanent school building in Ozona; constructed of native limestone in 1910-1912, when Ozona was only 21 years old. The heating and ventilating system, never before used in the state when installed here, is still in operation daily.

County school superintendent and judge, C.E. Davidson, was the general foreman of construction. Walter Kyle oversaw stonework.

Building was financed by sale of $75,000 of long-term bonds.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3895.)

Regarding Ozona Junior High School. The school building now makes up part of the Ozona High School campus and is known as the "Heritage Building".

2. Ozona Junior High School