North Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Railroad Station

North Bennington, Vermont

Inscription. The North Bennington Railroad Station was constructed in 1880, replacing an earlier wood frame station located on the same site. For over half a century, the depot served as the gateway to the village. Beginning in the 1930’s, with the gradual decline in the Rutland Railroad’s passenger service, the structure fell into disrepair. In 1971, Ethel (Babe) Scott McCullough and her husband, William R. Scott sponsored restoration of the building. It has been in use since that time as the Village seat of government. In 1996, the village obtained an enhancement grant from the Department of Transportation to again restore the building to Mr. & Mrs. Scott’s vision.

More about this marker. The former North Bennington Railroad Depot and parking lot are directly across Buckley Road from the North Bennington Post Office.

Regarding Railroad Station. National Register of Historic Places (1973)

Built in 1880 as a passenger station, this Second Empire brick building is a surviving reminder of North Bennington's former importance as a major railroad hub in southwestern Vermont. It is set on the south side of railroad track operated by the Vermont Railway, and just west of a junction with a spur line leading to downtown Bennington. In the 19th century, North Bennington developed as a
2. Railroad Station Marker (wide view; marker is visible near the left edge [northwest corner])
major railway junction, joining the Rutland Railroad with lines serving New York and Massachusetts. (Submitted on April 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. North Bennington Railroad Station (view from railroad tracks; modern sculpture front & right)
4. North Bennington Railroad Station (front view from parking lot)